This website is powered by ESHER FOOD. The Most Trusted and Leading Sri Lankan Food Importer and Distributor in Australia.

1300 MY SPICES
1300 69 774237

Welcome to our online store!

Privacy Policy | MySpices

Myspices.com.au (“Site”) is owned and operated by ESHERFOOD (AUSTRALIA) Pty Ltd, ABN 32 117 542 686 (“ESHERFOOD”).

MySpices respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Personal information broadly means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion. Our Privacy Policy sets out Myspices policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information. It applies to your conduct on the Site and by using the Site, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Myspices according to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is in addition to the Terms and Conditions governing the Site and should be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions. For more information on privacy in Australia, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via the details on our Contact Us Page or on admin@myspices.com.au.

When you visit the Site, Myspices will operate the Site according to the following:

Personal Information

Myspices collects personal information for the purposes of carrying on its business as an online platform for the sale of goods and services (including on behalf of third party merchants). The type of information we collect will vary depending on the nature of your dealings with Myspices. Personal information that we generally collect may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and payment details.

There are two main ways we collect information about you:

If you are not or do not login as a Myspices Member

Whenever you visit the Site, our servers automatically record information about your usage of the Site, such as the time of your visit, its duration and the pages you visit. This is to help us understand what parts of the Site our users enjoy the most and to help us ensure that advertisements on the Site are most directly relevant to your interests. If you have not identified yourself on the Site, such as by registering for Membership or logging in as a Member, the information we collect about you remains anonymous.

If you login as a MySpices Member

When you first register for membership, we collect information from you such as your email, name, suburb, and will continue to add to your member profile as you interact more on the Site, for example, if you enter a competition. Once you have become a registered member, we collect personal information about you in order to provide you with the full benefits of Membership. It will also enable MySpices to bill you and contact you, where necessary, concerning your use of the Site. MySpices will also use and analyse the information it collects so that it can administer, support, improve and develop our business.

In particular, MySpices may contact you for your views on the Site and also to notify you about changes or developments to the Site and services. If you have consented, we may also use your information in order to advise you about other products and services which we offer.

How we preserve your privacy

MySpices will maintain any information in strict confidence and only use this information in connection with the aforementioned purposes, including providing your relevant details to third party merchants for either (i) the delivery/provision of goods or services ordered or (ii) for the redemption of vouchers you bought.

MySpices does not collect sensitive information beyond information outlined above about users.

Security of Your Information

MySpices takes all reasonable steps to ensure that sensitive information that MySpices collects is only accessible by authorised persons and there is no misuse of personal information. We will retain your information for a reasonable time or as long as the law requires.

No transmission over the Internet can be 100% secure and although MySpices will take reasonable steps to protect information transmission, MySpices cannot guarantee the integrity of transmission over the internet and to the maximum extent permitted by law, MySpices will not be liable for any breach relating to information transmission.

Third Parties

Your personal sensitive information and data is only shared with third parties at your direction or in connection with your use of the Site (including in relation to your purchases of goods/services and/or vouchers) or as is required or permitted by law. This may include instances where we are required to transmit personal information according to instructions received from a law enforcement agency or other authorised body.

Where MySpices does make information or data available to certain authorised agents of MySpices, it will do so only in connection with the operation of the Site and MySpices will ensure that they apply the MySpices Privacy Policy or in applicable statutory or common law requirement. MySpices will not pass your information on to advertisers except with your permission.

Please note that in using the Site you may be communicating with individuals and organisations outside of Australia. In that case, their use of your personal information may not be covered by Australian law or an applicable privacy protection scheme.

Secure Online Transactions

If you purchase a Coupon through our Site, we process your credit card details securely over the Internet using securepay’s bank-grade data centre (securepay is an accredited Internet payment security system authorised as a third party processor for all major Australian banks). With the combination of transaction performed under 256 Bit SSL Certificate on our Site and a secure browser at your end, we take all measures to ensure that your credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online.

Non-customer information

Sometimes, MySpices needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not Account holders or customers. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal. MySpices’s policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

Changing Your Information

If you are a MySpices Member, you are able to view and amend your Personal Information stored by MySpices at all times. MySpices will not amend your personal information except at your direction.

18 Years of Age

Unless special agreement has been made with MySpices, Members of the Site must be at least 18 years of age.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on the user’s hard drive following a visit to the Site. This file subsequently allows the user to move quickly and easily around the Site by keeping a record of your previous visit(s). It is used to identify users and tracks a user’s sessions providing information that the system used to efficiently manage your use of the site. We do not link this information to user’s personal details. Cookies can be deleted from a user’s hard drive at any time by the user.

Changes to this Policy

MySpices may amend this Privacy Policy wholly or partly from time to time without providing notice. The amended Privacy Policy will be effective from the time it is uploaded on the Site.

How to contact MySpices

If you would like to make an access request to your personal information or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact MySpices by emailing admin@myspices.